3:18-CR-279 3:18-CR-280
[…] (Id. at 6). Although Rinaldi admits in his Reply Brief that "the government is correct in the position that jurors can be drawn from the names of registered voters" he asserts that "this is only in a general sense" (Doc. 332, at 3) and that the Middle District of Pennsylvania's Master Jury Wheel violates the requirements of section 1863 in various respects (Doc. 310, at 5-6).
Section 1863, entitled "Plan for Random Jury Selection", requires that "[e]ach United States district court shall devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve the objectives of sections 1861 and 1862 of this title, and that shall otherwise comply with the provisions of this title," 28 U.S.C. § 1863(a), and sets forth the required contents of the plan.
Claims under the Jury Selection and Service Act are analyzed under the same standard as a Sixth Amendment fair cross section claim. United States v. Weaver, 267 F.3d 231, 236 (3d Cir. 2001).