3:18-CR-279 3:18-CR-280
[…] The Court has nonetheless addressed the argument out of an abundance of caution.
Furthermore, Defendant's argument that the 9 counties which comprise the Scranton/Wilkes-Barre Division for jury selection purposes "have no uniform requirements for the registration of it [sic] voters" and therefore "the use of registered voters does not comply with the requirements of section 1863" (Doc. 310, at 5-6) is without merit. Defendant's argument appears to derive from one sentence of § 1863(b)(3) which states that: "For the purposes of determining proportional representation in the master jury wheel, either the number of actual voters at the last general election in each county, parish, or similar political subdivision, or the number of registered voters if registration of voters is uniformly required throughout the district or division, may be used." However, once again, Defendant does not provide any evidence in support of his conclusory assertions.