CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 20-205
[…] Id. at 1826-27.
Defendant's prior conviction also satisfies the "force" requirement under the elements clause. The elements clause defines a crime of violence as one which "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another." See U.S. Sent'g Guidelines Manual § 4B1.2(a)(1). It is indisputable that the conduct criminalized by § 3701(a)(1)(ii), namely, conduct threatening or intentionally putting another in fear of immediate serious bodily injury, has an element of a threatened use of physical force against another. See 18 Pa. C.S. § 2301 (defining serious bodily injury as "[b]odily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ."). Moreover, as explained above, the provision requires a mens rea of intent and is therefore not barred from qualifying as a predicate offense under Borden . Consequently, Defendant's 2017 robbery conviction constitutes a crime of violence and enhances the base level of his sentence to 20.