United States v. Riese
[…] The Eighth Circuit has expressed the balance between the policy of secrecy, which is to be afforded Grand Juiy proceedings, and the limited exceptions where disclosure may be made if the party moving for disclosure establishes a “particularized need.” United States v. Sileven, 985 F.2d 962, 965 (8th Cir. 1993).

Presumably, the relief Riese seeks under FRCP 6 is dismissal of the superseding indictment. FRCP 6(b)(2) explains that a motion to dismiss an indictment based on his objection to the grand jury or an individual juror's legal qualification is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e).

28 U.S.C. § 1867(e) permits a criminal defendant to challenge a grand “jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of' United States Code Title 28. In order to invoke 28 U.S.C. § 1867, the defendant must provide “a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title.” 28 U.S.C. § 1867(d). The procedures prescribed by 28 U.S.C. § 1867 “shall be the exclusive means by which a person accused of a Federal crime . . . may challenge any jury on the ground that such jury was not selected in conformity with the provisions of' Title 28.

Riese has failed to comply with this threshold procedural requirement under § 1867 that he show through a sworn statement of facts that there was a substantial failure to comply with the procedures for selecting a grand jury; therefore, he is not “entitled to present in support of [his] motion the testimony of the jury commission or clerk,” or “any relevant records and papers not public or otherwise available used by the jury commissioner or clerk, and any other relevant