United States v. Riego
[…] John Doe 2 is the son of John Doe 1 and Jane Doe 1 and the father of Jane Doe 2, Jane Doe 3 and Jane Doe 4. The wife of John Doe 2 and the mother of Jane Doe 2, Jane Doe 3 and Jane Doe 4 was also a passenger in the Hummer H2 but the indictment did not identify her as a victim of assault resulting in serious bodily injury.

The case proceeded to trial. On September 27, 2022, a jury convicted Defendant of all six counts charged in the indictment. Doc. 225.

To convict Defendant of involuntary manslaughter under 18 U.S.C. § 1112, the United States had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Defendant committed: "the unlawful killing of a human being without malice, . . . [i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death." The Court submitted special interrogatories to the jury to determine which, if any, of the four unlawful acts charged by the United States supported the jury's involuntary manslaughter verdict.