United States v. Rideaux
[…] Beck v. Ohio, 379 U.S. 89, 91, 85 S.Ct. 223, 13 L.Ed.2d 142 (1964). As the Fifth Circuit has explained, the existence of probable cause is not determined by reference to a precise formula; rather it is present “when the totality of the facts and circumstances within a police officer's knowledge at the moment of arrest are sufficient for a reasonable person to conclude that the suspect had committed [ ] an offense.” Vance v. Nunnery, 137 F.3d 270, 276 (5th Cir. 1998) (quoting United States v. Levin, 80 F.3d 129, 132 (5th Cir. 1996)).

Additionally, 18 U.S.C. § 3061(a)(3) authorizes Postal Service officials to “make arrests without warrant for felonies cognizable under the laws of the United States if they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing such a felony.” The Fifth Circuit has held the “reasonable grounds” requirement under 18 U.S.C. § 3061(a)(3) to be the equivalent of “probable cause.” United States v. Gibson, 462 F.2d 400, 402 (5th Cir.1972).