No. 71-1521.
[…] The argument is based on the assumption that a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 656 requires that (1) the misapplied sums be bank property; (2) the bank be shown to have suffered an actual loss as a result of the misapplication; (3) the cash actually left the bank; and (4) the funds converted redound directly to the pecuniary benefit of defendant. We find these assumptions to be without merit.
(1) It is not necessary that the misapplied sums be bank property. Section 656 prohibits the willful misapplication of "any of the moneys, funds or credits of such bank or any moneys, funds, assets or securities intrusted to the custody or care of such bank." That this covered defendant's activities is shown from his own description of what he did in the statement made by him when he left the bank, which statement was admitted into evidence.