United States v. Richardson
[…] B. Sufficiency of Evidence

A defendant challenging a conviction on the basis of insufficient evidence bears a heavy burden. United States v. Thomas, 377 F.3d 232, 237 (2d Cir. 2004) (citation omitted). The court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the government and draw all permissible inferences in the government's favor. See United States v. Irving, 452 F.3d 110, 117 (2d Cir. 2006).

1. Count Two: Importation of Cocaine

21 U.S.C. § 952(a) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful to import into . . . the United States from any place outside thereof . . . any controlled substance in schedule I or II of subchapter I of this chapter." 21 U.S.C. § 960 provides, in pertinent part, "[a]ny person who . . . contrary to section 952 . . . of this title, knowingly or intentionally imports . . . a controlled substance [commits a crime]." 21 U.S.C. § 960(a)(1).