United States v. Rhoden
[…] The Government relies on Rhoden's use of an automobile to charge him with a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1201. See Doc. 121 at 2. Rhoden argues that mere “use” is not enough and that the regulation must be “directed at” an instrumentality or channel of interstate commerce. This argument is based on dicta in Morrison stating “[t]he regulation and punishment of intrastate violence that is not directed at the instrumentalities, channels, or goods involved in interstate commerce has always been the province of the States.” Morrison, 529 U.S. at 618. Of course, the statute requires only “use.” See 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1) (“or uses the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense.”).