United States v. Rhoden
[…] Gil, 297 F.3d 93, 100 (2d Cir. 2002) (“A showing that a regulated activity substantially affects interstate commerce (as required for the third category) is not needed when Congress regulates activity in the first two categories.”); United States v. Gilbert, 181 F.3d 152, 158-59 (1st Cir. 1999) (“Lopez does not apply because a telephone is an instrumentality of interstate commerce and this alone is a sufficient basis for jurisdiction based on interstate commerce.”).

Rhoden states that the main issue he wants the court to answer is whether Congress indicated an intention in 18 U.S.C. § 1201 to assert its Commerce Clause authority to non-economic, intrastate kidnapping simply because a defendant uses an automobile. Doc. 130 at 6. The plain language of the statute would indicate the answer is “yes.” The statute requires use of “the mail or any means, facility, or instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce in committing or in furtherance of the commission of the offense” for there to be a violation. See 18 U.S.C. § 1201(a)(1). Nonetheless, Congress' intent is not dispositive as to the constitutionality of a statute.