Case No. 1:03CR00116-002 Case No. 1:04CR00035
[…] The defendant was so sentenced, although there had been no intervening conviction for the first violation of the statute. Prior to § 403 of the First Step Act, this stacking of § 924(c) violations in a single indictment was construed under the existing statute as permissible. Deal v. United States, 508 U.S. 129, 137 (1993).
Section 403 of the First Step Act of 2018 changed the rule of the Deal case by amending the statute. It provides that
(a) IN GENERAL.—Section 924(c)(1)(C) of title 18, United States Code, is amended, in the matter preceding clause (i), by striking "second or subsequent conviction under this subsection" and inserting "violation of this subsection that occurs after a prior conviction under this subsection has become final".First Step Act of 2018, Pub. L. No. 115-5194, § 403, 132 Stat. 5194, 5221-22 (2018), amending 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(C).