Crim. 21-401 (RMB)
[…] [Docket No. 92.] Vasquez' main challenge to his conviction is that the Government not only offered no evidence that he did not seek permission from the Attorney General before reentering the United States after being removed, but told the jury that it didn't need to. The Court denied Vasquez' motion. [Docket No. 103.] The Court now explains why.
I. BACKGROUND
The parties are familiar with the facts and evidence, and the Court writes primarily for them. The Government charged Vasquez with illegal reentry, in violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a). [Docket No. 13.] To convict Vasquez of illegal reentry, the Government needed to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that Vasquez: “(1) is an alien, (2) ‘was denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding,' (3) entered, tried to enter, or was ‘found in[ ] the United States,' and (4) did not receive permission from the Attorney General to apply for readmission.” United States v. Vasquez, 2024 WL 3102248, at *4 (D.N.J. June 23, 2024) (alteration in original) (quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a)).