21-CV-5578 (MKB)
[…] (Id.) Defendants also argue that they are “already to be drastically penalized” by the Court's grant of summary judgment, due to the amount of the FBAR penalty, Defendants' ages, and their financial circumstances. (Id. at 2.)
The government argues that the Court should not deviate from the six percent annual late-payment penalty rate because the late-payment penalty is mandatory by law and, pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2), the Department of Treasury has exercised its regulatory discretion in setting the rate at six percent. (Gov't Reply 1-3.)
Under 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2), the head of a federal agency is required to assess a late-payment penalty, not to exceed a rate of six percent a year, on debt outstanding for more than ninety days. See 31 U.S.C. § 3717(e)(2) (“The head of an executive, judicial, or legislative agency shall assess on a claim owed by a person . . . a penalty charge of not more than 6 percent a year for failure to pay a part of a debt more than 90 days past due.”); see also United States v. Garrity, No. 15-CV-243, 2019 WL 1004584, at *9 (D. Conn. Feb. 28, 2019) (quoting the same).