21-CV-5578 (MKB)
[…] The government also argues that Defendants can only obtain a waiver of the late-payment penalty by making a request to the Deputy Chief Financial Officer of the Department of Treasury, and appealing any denial to the Assistant Secretary (Management)/Chief Financial Officer of the Department of Treasury. (Gov't Reply at 3-4); see also 31 C.F.R. § 5.5(b) (“Treasury entities may waive interest, penalties, and administrative costs, or any portion thereof, when it would be against equity and good conscience . . . in accordance with Treasury guidelines for waiving claims ....”); 31 C.F.R. pt. 5, app.