CR 11-0586 SI
[…] U.S. v. Muro-Inclan, 249 F. 3d 1180, 1183-83 (9th Cir. 2001) (citing Arrieta, 224 F.3 at 1079).
An initial question before the Court is whether IJs must inform aliens about their apparent eligibility for U-Visas. That question implicates the source and scope of an alien's due process right to be informed of relief for which she is eligible. While the government agrees that the Ninth Circuit has interpreted the right to be informed of eligibility for relief as a due process right, the government argues that the source of that right is based in, and limited by, a federal regulation: 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2). Section 1240.11(a)(2) states that, "the immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing." 8 C.F.R. § 1240(a)(2) (emphasis added).