United States v. Resnick
[…] B. Restitution Award for the Indiana Department of Child Services

Defendant argues that IDCS is not entitled to the requested restitution of $9,710.30 because IDCS did not charge AM for the therapy it provided. (DE # 168 at 2.) While this is true, it is irrelevant. IDCS is entitled to restitution because it qualifies as a "victim" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2248. The term "victim" in Section 2248 is defined as "the individual harmed as a result of a commission of a crime under this chapter, including, in the case of a victim who is under 18 years of age . . . the legal guardian of the victim or representative of the victim's estate, another family member, or any other person appointed as suitable by the court . . . ." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2248(c). Here, the IDCS was AM's legal guardian at the time he received the relevant counseling and thus qualifies as a victim entitled to restitution under the statute. Moreover, contrary to defendant's assertion, AM's counseling was not "provided at no cost."