United States v. Resnick
[…] (DE # 168.)

II. LEGAL STANDARD

The government moves for restitution in this case pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3371(a)(6) and 18 U.S.C. § 2248, which entitle victims of certain crimes to full and timely restitution. Section 2248 provides that a sentencing court "shall order restitution for any offense under this chapter," including aggravated sexual abuse, the offense for which defendant was convicted. Section 2248(b)(1) requires the defendant to pay the victim the "full amount of the victim's losses as determined by the court. . . ." The term "full amount of the victim's losses" includes any costs incurred by the victim for "medical services relating to physical, psychiatric, or psychological care . . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 2248(b)(3)(A).

III. ANALYSIS

A. Restitution Award for AM