Civil Action 1:17-cv-01493-JMC
[…] Under the FCRA, “[a]ny person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(b).
The FCRA defines a “consumer report” as “any written, oral, or other communication of any information by a consumer reporting agency bearing on a consumer's credit worthiness, credit standing, credit capacity, character, general reputation, personal characteristics, or mode of living which is used or expected to be used or collected in whole or in part for the purpose of serving as a factor in establishing the consumer's eligibility for” various purposes. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(d)(1).
Plaintiffs-Relators' FCRA claim is borne out of two (2) alleged events.