Civil Action 1:17-cv-01493-JMC
[…] (See ECF No. 153-1 at 42.) More specifically, the court finds that single business enterprise theory is not appropriate for assessing who is liable as Plaintiffs-Relators' employer under the FCA's anti-retaliation provision. Accordingly, the court is inclined to only allow Plaintiff-Relators' FCA retaliation claims to proceed against RAH.
“The False Claims Act does not define employer, so courts have looked to Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., for guidance.” Cottone v. Kindred Rehab Servs., Inc., C. A. No. 2:08-3953-PMD-RSC, 2010 WL 3187052, at *2 (D.S.C. July 16, 2010). “Title VII defines ‘employer' as ‘a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees . . . and any agent of such person.'” Id. (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b)).