Civil Action 1:17-cv-01493-JMC
[…] In re Blackbaud, Inc., Customer Data Breach Litigation, No. 3:20-mn-02972, 2021 WL 2718439, at *5 (D.S.C. July 1, 2021) (quoting Kuntze v. Josh Enters., Inc., 365 F.Supp.3d 630, 638 (E.D. Va. 2019)). Since the question of whether the documents that were allegedly obtained constitute “consumer reports” goes directly to the merits of Plaintiffs-Relators' FCRA claim, see 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(b) (conferring liability to “[a]ny person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose”) (emphasis added), the facts here are intertwined. Thus, as “the jurisdictional allegations are sufficient on their face, ” the court “[will] assume jurisdiction exists[.]” In re Blackbaud, Inc., 2021 WL 2718439, at *5 (quoting Kuntze, 365 F.Supp.3d at 645).