Civ. No. 2220.
[…] On the other hand, if the phrase refers to a district wherein the defendant is actually amenable to process so that the court in that district can obtain jurisdiction of his person, then this district is not one in which the action might have been brought because the defendant, a citizen of Tennessee, is not amenable to the process of this court.
Title 28 U.S.C.A. § 1395(a) provides that: "A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found." Title 49 U.S.C.A. § 623(b) provides, insofar as is pertinent here, that any civil penalty imposed under the Civil Aeronautics Act may be collected "by proceedings in personam against the person subject to the penalty". It appears from these two statutes that the instant proceedings are in