Cr. No. 3:04-353-CMC
[…] Because the jury was unable to reach a unanimous verdict as to the higher drug weight, his conviction is under § 846, with reference to the penalty in § 841(b)(1)(C), providing the penalty for a quantity of cocaine base, "a controlled substance in schedule I or II . . .except as provided in subparagraphs (A), (B), and (D)."
As Defendant was convicted September 23, 2005, the statute in effect at the time of his conviction is cited.
The jury also failed to unanimously find Defendant guilty of conspiracy to possess with intent to distribute and to distribute cocaine. ECF No. 335 at 3.