United States v. Reichman
[…] See United States v. Pestone, Case No. 96 Crim. 1166 (PMH), 2023 WL 3241220, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. May 3, 2023) (“Social Security benefits are not exempt from offset for the purpose of satisfying a criminal restitution debt.”); Kagan v. United States, No. 06 Civ. 6968 (VEC), 2007 WL 1074899, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. April 5, 2007) (authorizing collection of restitution from Social Security disability payments).

The MVRA provides that an order of restitution is a lien in favor of the United States that is treated as if it were “a liability for a tax assessed under the Internal Revenue Code.” 18 U.S.C. § 3613(c). While 42 U.S.C. § 407 provides that “none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process,” 42 U.S.C. § 407(a), it also states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prohibit withholding taxes from any benefit under this subchapter,” 42 U.S.C. § 407(c).

In sum, defendant remains obligated to comply with his financial disclosure obligations: the court-ordered payment schedule and the Restitution Order.