CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 18-39
[…] The court shall grant the motion, or shall order such a hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense.
18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (emphasis added).
18 U.S.C. § 4241(a) (emphasis added).
Congress defines the standard for competency:
If, after the hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is presently suffering from a mental disease or defect rendering him mentally incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist properly in his defense, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the Attorney General.
Id. § 4241(d).
Id. § 4241(d).
To be competent to stand trial, Mr. Reese must "have a rational and factual understanding of the proceedings, and a 'sufficient present ability to consult with [his] lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding."
United States v.