CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 18-39
[…] Reese to a reasonable period of custody, Mr. Reese argues committing him under Section 4241 violates procedural due process. Mr. Reese argues Congress failed to provide procedural safeguards allowing for an individualized determination commitment as the least restrictive means of achieving the statute's treatment goals. At oral argument, counsel for Mr. Reese argued Section 4241 is unconstitutional as applied because there is no "suitable facility" for treating Mr. Reese's incurable, progressive dementia. The United States responded Congress did not intend treatment as the sole purpose of Section 4241(d). Rather, Congress intended to allow the United States determine for itself "whether there is a substantial probability that in the foreseeable future [Mr. Reese] will attain the capacity to permit the proceedings to go forward." The United States can obtain a "more careful and accurate diagnosis" than those provided in the doctor reports during the initial competency hearing before taking the serious step of releasing a criminal defendant back into society.
18 U.S.C. § 4241(d) ("The Attorney General shall hospitalize the defendant for treatment in a suitable facility . . . .").
Id. § 4241(d)(1).