United States v. Reese
[…] (See Dkt. No. 309.) And the next day Reese sought to extend his date for self surrender. (See Dkt. No. 311.). While Reese's motions were pending, on September 27, 2022, Reese filed a notice of appeal. (See Dkt. No. 312.) On September 29, 2022, the Court denied both Reese's motion for reconsideration and for extension of his self-surrender date. (See Dkt. No. 314.) Now before the Court is Reese's pro se motion for bail pending appeal brought under 18 U.S.C. Section 3143(b) (“Section 3143(b)”). (See “Bail Motion,” Dkt. No. 313.) For the reasons set forth below, Reese's motion is DENIED.

Section 3143(b) provides a presumption that “a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal . . . shall be detained.” Section 3143(b) also provides an exception to being detained if a defendant satisfies both considerations of a two-prong test. First, the judicial officer must find “by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.” 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b)(A). The second prong has two subparts, both of which must also be satisfied. The judicial officer must find that “[1] the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and [2] raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in,” as Reese argues here, “reversal.” Id. § 3143(b)(B)(i).

Reese argues he has satisfied all prongs of Section 3143(b) because he is not a flight risk, and his appeal raises substantial questions of fact.