United States v. Reese
[…] (See Motion at 9.) While Reese may be correct that New York Judiciary Law Section 2 does not include federal courts in the definition of “courts of record,” see also Wyatt v. Kozlowski, No. 19 Civ. 159, 2019 WL 3729262, at *3 n.5 (W.D.N.Y. Aug. 8, 2019) (“A federal district court is not included among 'courts of record' as defined by N.Y. Jud. Law § 2.”), Section 484 is broader than Reese's selective quotation and prohibits, among other things, making “it a business to practice for another as an attorney in any court.” N.Y. Jud. Law. § 484 (emphasis added). Accordingly, it is hereby

ORDERED that the motion of Christopher E. Reese for modification of his eight-month sentence (Dkt. No. 307) is DENIED.

SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

United States v. Reese

United States District Court, S.D. New York
Sep 26, 2022