United States v. Reese
[…] The Court denies this motion.

Second, Mr. Reese moves to dismiss the indictment under Rule 6(b) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, arguing that his rights were violated because he was unable to challenge the qualifications and selection of the grand jurors who indicted him. ECF 89. Under Rule 6(b)(2), dismissal on this ground is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e), which establishes that “[t]he procedures prescribed by [section 1867]” control. 28 U.S.C. § 1867(e). Section 1867(d), in turn, first requires “a sworn statement of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the provisions of this title[.]” Mr. Reese faces a high burden for dismissal on this ground, and the absence of the requisite “sworn statement of facts ...[showing] a substantial failure to comply” is fatal to his motion. See, e.g., United States v. Tucker, No. 05-440, 2011 WL 1598983, at *1 (E.D. Pa.