5:16-CR-50163-03-JLV
[…] Opinion
5:16-CR-50163-03-JLV
09-18-2019
ORDER GRANTING MOTION FOR DISCLOSURE OF GRAND JURY TESTIMONY
INTRODUCTION
On November 21, 2016, Mr. Red Owl was originally charged by complaint for Assault Resulting in Serious Bodily Injury in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 113(a)(6). (Doc. 1). Subsequently, on December 6, 2016, Mr. Red Owl was charged in an indictment with Assault Resulting in Serious Bodily Injury in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153, 2, 113(a)(6), and 3559(f) and Felony Child Abuse and Neglect in violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 1153 and 2 and SDCL § 26-10-1. (Doc. 23). There exists no federal offense for child abuse, therefore, Mr. Red Owl was charged under South Dakota Codified Law which states that "[a]ny person who abuses, exposes, tortures, torments, or cruelly punishes a minor in a manner which does not constitute aggravated assault, is guilty of a Class 4 felony. If the victim is less than seven years of age, the person is guilty of a Class 3 felony." SDCL § 26-10-1.
On August 13, 2019, Mr. Red Owl filed a Motion for Disclosure of Grand Jury Transcript. (Doc. 361). The pending Motion was referred to the Magistrate Judge by Chief Judge Jeffrey L. Viken on August 13, 2019. (Doc. 363).
BACKGROUND
Mr.