United States v. Real Prop. Located at 6340 Logan St.
[…] R. G(4)(b)(i), and notice by publication, which is required unless certain conditions are met, can be effectuated by “posting a notice on an official internet government forfeiture site for at least 30 consecutive days.” Supp. R. G(4)(a)(iv)(C). “The notice must be sent by means reasonably calculated to reach the potential claimant.” Supp. R. G(4)(b)(iii)(A).

Under Supplemental Rule G(3), “[i]f the defendant is real property, the government must proceed under 18 U.S.C. § 985.” Supp. R. G(3)(a). Specifically, commencement of a civil forfeiture action against real property is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(1), which requires the Government to “(A) fil[e] a complaint for forfeiture; (B) post[ ] a notice of the complaint on the property; and (C) serv[e] notice on the property owner, along with a copy of the complaint.” 18 U.S.C. § 985(c)(1).

IV. DISCUSSION

Before assessing the merits of a default judgment, the Court analyzes the sufficiency of service. See SEC v. Bahgat, No. 17-CV-971, 2023 WL 3491733, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. May 17, 2023) (citing Sinoying Logistics Pte Ltd. v.