Civil Action 22-2596 (JEB)
[…] Corr. Corp. of Am., 564 F.Supp.2d 22, 26-27 (D.D.C. 2008)).
III. Analysis
Before looking at the allegations in the Amended Complaint, the Court examines its jurisdiction and the sufficiency of notice to potential claimants.
A. Jurisdiction
As a threshold matter, this Court has subject-matter jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), which provides that district courts “have original jurisdiction . . . of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any . . . forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress.” It also has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, which provides the district courts with jurisdiction over proceedings commenced by the United States.