United States v. Razic
[…] United States , 320 U.S. 118, 125, 63 S.Ct. 1333, 87 L.Ed. 1796 (1943) ). "This burden is substantially identical with that required in criminal cases – proof beyond a reasonable doubt." Klapprott , 335 U.S. at 612, 69 S.Ct. 384. "[T]he facts and the law should be construed as far as is reasonably possible in favor of the citizen." Schneiderman , 320 U.S. at 122, 63 S.Ct. 1333.

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1429, "no person shall be naturalized unless he has been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence in accordance with all applicable provisions of this chapter." The Government may file a complaint to revoke naturalization if the citizen's naturalization was "illegally procured" or "procured by concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation." 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a).