Criminal No. 7:19-cr-9
[…] only refers to persons held at the direction of the Attorney General, rather than at the direction of "the Attorney General or his authorized representative," Congress did not intend for the definition of "prison" in § 1791 to encompass contracts made by, inter alia, the USMS. Kemp, 200 F. Supp. 3d at 1191. The court held that it could not find that the absence of the "authorized representative" language prevented the Attorney General from delegating procurement powers under § 1791, as nothing in the statute appears to prevent the Attorney General from exercising the authority under 18 U.S.C. § 4013 to delegate responsibility for the safekeeping of detainees to the USMS. The court specifically noted that:
28 U.S.C. § 561(a) ("There is hereby established a United States Marshals Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and direction of the Attorney General."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4013(a) ("The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for . . . the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States