Criminal No. 7:19-cr-9
[…] See Kemp, 740 F. App'x 636, 637 (10th Cir. 2018). The Tenth Circuit then held that its "review of the record and the relevant case law reveals no legitimate basis on which [d]efendant could challenge the validity of this contract or of the Attorney General's delegation of authority to the Office of the Federal Detention Trustee to enter into this contract." Id. at 637-38. The court cited 28 U.S.C. § 510, which states that "[t]he Attorney General may from time to time make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." Id. The court concluded that "[b]ased on the evidence in the record, we are persuaded that [d]efendant was being held 'pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General,' 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4) . . . ." Id.