Criminal No. 7:19-cr-9
[…] Salman, 189 F. Supp. 2d 360, 362 (E.D. Va. 2002) (noting that pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4013, the USMS, via delegated authority, may contract with non-federal institutions housing federal detainees); United States v. Luedtke, No. CRIM. 13-40(1) DWF, 2013 WL 3974430, at *10 (D. Minn. July 30, 2013), aff'd, 771 F.3d 453 (8th Cir. 2014) (same); Ahern v. United States, No. 2:14-CV-259, 2017 WL 2215633, at *6 (S.D. Tex. May 19, 2017). report and recommendation adopted, No. 2:14-CV-259, 2017 WL 2821949 (S.D. Tex. June 29, 2017) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 4002 and 4003, which "recogniz[e] that the USMS, on behalf of the Attorney General, may contract with non-Federal institutions to house federal detainees or prisoners").
See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 751(a) (setting forth offense of "escape from the custody of the Attorney General or his authorized representative"); 18 U.S.C. § 2241 (setting forth offense of sexual assault against a person in a "prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the head of any Federal department or agency").