Criminal No. 7:19-cr-9
[…] Kemp, 200 F. Supp. 3d at 1191; Knox, 2016 WL 4060258, at *3. The defendants in both cases asserted that such a construction would be overbroad, insert ambiguity into the statute, and violate basic federalism and Tenth Amendment principals of state sovereignty by allowing federal government intrusion into what they argued should be a purely state concern about the possession of contraband by state inmates. Id. The district court roundly rejected this argument, noting that it relied on the notion that the term "prison" in § 1791 applies to all inmates in a given institution. The court stressed that the definition of the term "prison" confines application of the statute to only those who provide contraband to or possess contraband as "persons held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General." Id. (citing 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4)). In other words, § 1791 does not apply to inmates in state, local, or private detention facilities who face only state charges.