Criminal No. 7:19-cr-9
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 561(a) ("There is hereby established a United States Marshals Service as a bureau within the Department of Justice under the authority and direction of the Attorney General."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 4013(a) ("The Attorney General, in support of United States prisoners in non-Federal institutions, is authorized to make payments from funds appropriated for Federal prisoner detention for . . . the housing, care, and security of persons held in custody of a United States marshal pursuant to Federal law under agreements with State or local units of government or contracts with private entities.").
Lopez v. United States, No. DR-08-CV-038-AML/VRG, 2010 WL 11506917, at *10 (W.D. Tex. Sept. 23, 2010), aff'd sub nom. Lopez v.