Criminal No. 7:19-cr-9
[…] In United States v. Blake, 288 F. Appx 791 (3d Cir. 2008), the Third Circuit rejected a similar vagueness challenge to § 1791. In that case, the defendant, housed in the Virgin Island's Golden Grove Correctional Facility ("Golden Grove") pursuant to a contract with the USMS, contended that because of § 1791's ambiguous "catchall" contraband provision, he was "never on notice . . . that he was subject to any rules or regulations of the Federal government regarding possession of a cell phone or cell phone charger." Id. at 793-94. The "catchall" provision to § 1791(d)(1)'s specific list of "prohibited object[s]" defined "prohibited object" as also meaning "any other object that threatens the order, discipline, or security of a prison, or the life, health, or safety of an individual." Id. at 792 n.1. The Third Circuit, sidestepping (or discounting) the question of whether the defendant was specifically on notice that possession of a cellphone was prosecutable federally, noted that given the unique prison context in which the statute was applied, "the ordinary person would