Criminal No. 7:19-cr-9
[…] b. On or about March 1, 2018, Price communicated electronically with and received instruction from the intended recipient of the contraband, Monta Jordan, a federal inmate of the Roanoke City Jail, about the manner in which the binder should be constructed.
c. On or about March 1, 2018, [Raya] attempted to introduce the binder, containing marihuana, a mobile phone, and a watch, in the Roanoke City Jail through the use of the United States mail.
II.
Title 18, United States Code, Section 1791 provides, in relevant part, that "Whoever, . . . in violation of a statute or a rule or order issued under a statute, provides to an inmate of a prison a prohibited object, or attempts to do so . . . shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(a)(2). Section 1791 defines "prison" as a "Federal correctional, detention, or penal facility or any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General." 18 U.S.C. § 1791(d)(4). The definition of "prison" was expanded by amendment in 2006 to include "any prison, institution, or facility in which persons are held in custody by direction of or pursuant to a contract or agreement with the Attorney General." See United States v. Kemp, 200 F. Supp. 3d 1187, 1189 (D. Kan. 2016) (citing Violence Against Women and Department of Justice Reauthorization Act of 2005, Pub. L. No. 109-162, Title XI, § 1178, Jan. 5, 2006).