United States v. Ray
[…] These issues are limited to the “probable validity of any claim of exemption by the judgement debtor, ” to comply with “any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted”, and if the judgement is by default then “only to the extent that the Constitution or another law of the United States provides a right to a hearing.” Id.; U.S. v. Manuel, 2013 WL 5530679, at *3 (D. Ariz. Oct. 7, 2013). Defendants bear the burden of proof that a basis for relief exists under one or more of these enumerated issues. 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5) (“[T]he party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds.”); United States v. Turnipseed, 2021 WL 3630522, at *1 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 17, 2021) (“The judgement debtor has the burden of proving that basis for relief exists.”).