UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. MICHAEL RARIDAN, Defendant.
[…] General Regulations for Areas Administered by the National Park Service, 48 FR 30252 (1983) (“forbidding actions that are obscene, physically threatening, or constitute “fighting words” - those that result in a “clear and present danger” of violence or physical harm.”) (emphasis added). The legislative history of the regulation incorporates and parallels the Supreme Court's use of “fighting words” as described supra, explaining that actions which fall within the purview of § 2.34(a)(2) can be non-verbal actions that “result in a ‘clear and present danger' of violence or physical harm.” Id. The Court finds the phrase “likely to inflict injury or incite an immediate breach of the peace” applies with equal force to “language, an utterance, or gesture, or . . . act.” See U.S. v. Lanen, 716 F.Supp. 208 (D. Md. 1989) (finding defendant's action of exposing himself in public restroom constituted disorderly conduct under 36 C.F.R. § 2.34).