No. 20-10339
[…] It is no real surprise that the meaning of "convicted of an offense" in § 3013 is well-settled. See Rutledge v. United States , 517 U.S. 292, 301, 116 S.Ct. 1241, 134 L.Ed.2d 419 (1996). After all, § 3013 was enacted some twenty-five years before Congress enacted the JVTA and § 3014. But the majority's determination that the settled interpretation of § 3013 is "all but conclusive" as to § 3014's application is incorrect. Maj. Op. at 876. Congress's choice to enact separate statutes with significant structural differences demonstrates that, in fact, the exact opposite is true. Section 3013 reads:
(a) The court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States—
(1) in the case of an infraction or a misdemeanor—
(A) if the defendant is an individual—
(i) the amount of $5 in the case of an infraction or a class C misdemeanor;
(ii) the amount of $10 in the case of a class B misdemeanor; and
(iii) the amount of $25 in the case of a class A misdemeanor; and
(B) if the defendant is a person other than an individual—
(i) the amount of $25 in the case of an infraction or a class C misdemeanor;
(ii) the amount of $50 in the case of a class B misdemeanor; and
(iii) the amount of $125 in the case of a class A misdemeanor;
(2) in the case of a felony—
(A) the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual; and
(B) the amount of $400 if the defendant is a person other than an individual.
18 U.S.C. § 3013. "Comparing § 3014 to § 3013 reinforces our conclusion that when Congress intended multiple amounts to be assessed rather than ‘an amount’ it knew how to do so."