No. 20-10339
[…] If so, then Randall could be fined only $5,000 for his two child pornography convictions.
Luckily, we do not operate on a blank slate in unpacking this tricky textual question. That's because Congress enacted the Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act against the backdrop of the phrase's settled meaning. As expressly mentioned in the statute, § 3014(a) works in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 3013. See 18 U.S.C. § 3014(a) (imposing the special assessment "in addition to the assessment imposed under [ 18 U.S.C.] section 3013"). Section 3013, in turn, provides:
(a) The court shall assess on any person convicted of an offense against the United States—
(1) in the case of an infraction or a misdemeanor—
(A) if the defendant is an individual—[an amount ranging from $5 to $25]
...
(2) in the case of a felony—
(A) the amount of $100 if the defendant is an individual[.]
As you can see, the special assessments in both § 3013(a) and § 3014(a) apply to any person "convicted of an offense." And that wasn't accidental. By way of background, Congress enacted § 3013 in 1984 to fund the Crime Victims Fund. See Victims of Crime Act of 1984, Pub.