No. 20-10339
[…] Had Congress intended the additional $5,000 assessment to apply on a per-count basis, it could have simply amended § 3013 to include the assessment there. Congress's choice not to do so, and to instead enact § 3014, setting forth a distinct textual structure, is telling. See Univ. of Texas Sw. Med. Ctr. v. Nassar , 570 U.S. 338, 353, 133 S.Ct. 2517, 186 L.Ed.2d 503 (2013) ("Just as Congress' choice of words is presumed to be deliberate, so too are its structural choices.") (citation omitted).
Comparing the duration sections of the two statutes further supports a per-offender reading of § 3014. Section 3013(c) explains that "[t]he obligation to pay an assessment ceases five years after the date of the judgment. This subsection shall apply to all assessments irrespective of the date of imposition." (emphasis added). Congress used the plural "all assessments" in § 3013, signaling its intent that courts impose the assessments for each qualifying offense.