Case No. 17-cr-60178-BLOOM
[…] Diabetes, high blood pressure, high cholesterol. I am an at risk person for COVID-19. The numbers are still rising and I have not been considered for release. Help me please." Id. at 3. Defendant indeed did not specify a proposed release plan in any of his requests.
Defendant argues that the Government "cites no authority for [the] novel argument," that Defendant must have included a release plan with his request and in any event, "the Court is not bound by BOP policy." Mot. at 3, 5. The Court agrees. The release-plan requirement is set forth in 28 C.F.R. section 571.61(a), which states that "a request for a motion under . . . 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the Warden," and include (1) the extraordinary or compelling circumstances warranting consideration, and (2) the proposed release plan.