Case No. 17-cr-60178-BLOOM
[…] A. Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies
The Government argues that Defendant failed to exhaust his administrative remedies prior to filing this suit. See Resp. 9-13. The Government acknowledges that Petitioner submitted a request for compassionate release in May of 2020. See Resp. at 9. Nevertheless, the Government avers the request "was treated as a request for release into home confinement," id., instead of a motion for reduction of sentence because the request failed to comply with Bureau of Prisons Program Statement 5050.50.
Program Statement 5050.50 refers the reader to 28 C.F.R. section 571.61(a), which requires requests for a motion under 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the Warden and shall include: "(1) [t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration [and], (2) [p]roposed release plans, including where the inmate will reside, how the inmate will support himself/herself, and, if the basis for the request involves the inmate's health, information on where the inmate will receive medical treatment, and how the inmate will pay for such treatment." The Government insists that Defendant's May 25, 2020 Request was defective because it did not include a release plan. See id.at 9-10.
Defendant submitted three separate requests in support of his Motion.