UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff(s), v. DUSTIN RANDALL, Defendant(s).
[…] "[R]eview under the 'clearly erroneous' standard is significantly deferential." Concrete Pipe & Prod. of Cal., Inc. v. Constr. Laborers Pension Trust for S. Cal., 508 U.S. 602, 623 (1993). "An order is contrary to law when it fails to apply or misapplies relevant statutes, case law, or rules of procedure." United States v. Desage, 229 F. Supp. 3d 1209, 1213 (D. Nev. 2017) (quotation omitted).
III. Discussion
"[A]ny property or material that constitutes child pornography . . . shall remain in the care, custody, and control of either the [g]overnment or the court" pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(1). Subsection 2 provides as follows:
(A) Notwithstanding Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, a court shall deny, in any criminal proceeding, any request by the defendant to copy, photograph, duplicate, or otherwise reproduce any property or material that constitutes child
pornography (as defined by section 2256 of this title), so long as the Government makes the property or material reasonably available to the defendant.18 U.S.C. § 3509(m)(2).
(B) For the purposes of subparagraph (A), property or material shall be deemed to be reasonably available to the defendant if the Government provides ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination at a Government facility of the property or material by the defendant, his or her attorney, and any individual the defendant may seek to qualify to furnish expert testimony at trial.
Here, the point of contention is whether the government has made the evidence "reasonably available to the defendant." Id. The government made the evidence "reasonably available" if it provided defendant "ample opportunity for inspection, viewing, and examination" thereof. Id.