CRIMINAL ACTION 19-268
[…] The Court does not need to decide today whether § 1348 also incorporates portions of the Commodity Exchange Act through the reference canon, but it appears that Congress drafted the language of § 1348 so as to track the terms of art contained in both the Commodity Exchange Act ant/the Securities Exchange Act.
1. "In connection with"
Attempting another statutory route to this same conclusion, the Government also argues that the "in connection with" language of § 1348 is broad enough to include options contracts within the statute. Section § 1348 makes it a crime to "(1) to defraud any person in connection with . . . any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d))" or "(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any money or property in connection with the purchase or sale of. .. any security of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C.