CRIMINAL ACTION 19-268
[…] United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558-59 (1995). That § 1348 only criminalizes fraud in securities "of an issuer" with a "class of securities" either "registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l)" or "that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934(15 U.S.C. 78o(d))" ensures Congress is criminalizing activity that affects interstate commerce. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §78l(b) (noting registration procedure for listing on national securities exchanges); 15 U.S.C. §78l(g)(1) (requiring issuers "engaged in interstate commerce, or in a business affecting interstate commerce" that meet certain requirements to register); 15 U.S.C. §78o(a)(1) (requiring registration to make use "of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security"). Thus, the phrase is designed to ensure that § 1348 broadly criminalizes securities fraud in the national marketplace.
Therefore, the Court rejects Mr.