CRIMINAL ACTION 19-268
[…] Ernst & Co. v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 920 F.Supp. 58, 61 (S.D.N.Y. 1996) (internal quotation marks omitted).
In short, any number of actions or statements might be "in connection with" a security under § 1348, construed against the meaning of the same language in the Securities Exchange Act context. Indeed, the press release in Hussain is a great example. Hussain also demonstrates why 22 the Court's rejection of the Government's broad reading will undoubtedly not read the "in connection with" language out of § 1348. But the Court is not aware of any case in the Securities
Exchange Act context in which a court held that the "in connection with" language could expand the type of security criminalized under § 10(b). This Court declines to be the first.
B. "Of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C, 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d))”.
Next, the Court must define the meaning of the phrase "of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934(15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d))."