CRIMINAL ACTION 19-268
[…] But that is not what § 1348 says, and the Court must read it according to its plain text.
Second, the definition of "security" from the Securities Exchange Act clearly supports this interpretation. Cutting the definition of "security" from the Securities Exchange Act and pasting it into § 1348, as the Court does under the reference canon, Jam, 139 S.Ct, at 769, Mr. Ramsey's argument collapses. Under the Securities Exchange Act, "security" includes "any put, call, straddle, option or privilege on any security." 15 U.S.C. § 78c(10) (emphasis added). Inserting this into the contested clause of § 1348 means that § 1348 reads "any 'put, call, straddle, option or privilege on any security'' of an issuer with a class of securities registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l) or that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78o(d))." 18 U.S.C. § 1348; 15 U.S.C. §78c(10).
This interpretation is in line with the context of the statute. Congress has limited power to pass criminal statutes. It often does so under its Commerce Clause powers in tandem with the 24 Necessary and Proper Clause. U.S. Const, art. I, § 8, els. 3, 18. But that power is not without its limits. Congress can only regulate "channels of interstate commerce"; "instrumentalities," people, and "things in interstate commerce"; and "activities that substantially affect interstate commerce." United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549, 558-59 (1995). That § 1348 only criminalizes fraud in securities "of an issuer" with a "class of securities" either "registered under section 12 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78l)" or "that is required to file reports under section 15(d) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934(15 U.S.C. 78o(d))" ensures Congress is criminalizing activity that affects interstate commerce.