3:19-cr-0076
[…] Likewise, the general notice and hearing requirement related to agency rulemaking do not apply because DHS's Touhy regulations are “rules of agency organization, procedure, or practice,” under 5 U.S.C. § 553 (b)(A). See Gillette, 2020 WL 5579824 at *7. Therefore, given the nature of these regulations, they are not subject to the notice and comment rulemaking requirements of the APA.Additionally, since the DHS regulations at issue here are exempt from the requirements set forth in Section 553 of the APA, the RFA requirements also do not apply. See 5 U.S.C. § 604(a) (stating that an agency must only conduct a regulatory flexibility only applies “when an agency promulgates a final rule under section 553 of [Title 5] . . . or promulgates a final interpretive rule involving the internal revenue laws of the United States as described in section 603(a)”).
Section 553(a)(2) states that Section 553 of Title 5 “applies, according to the provisions thereof, except to the extent that there is involved . . . a matter relating to agency management or personnel or to public property, loans, grants, benefits, or contracts.”