United States v. Ramos
[…] Id. (citing United States v. Sanchez-Pena, 336 F.3d 431, 437 (5th Cir. 2003); United States v. Riley, 968 F.2d 422, 424-25 (5th Cir. 1992) (addressing warrantless search of home) ("Because a warrantless search is presumed to be unreasonable, the Government has the burden of proving that the warrantless search was conducted pursuant to an exception.")).

III

Deputy Lansbury stopped Ramos for cutting the passed truck off after passing it, in violation of Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 545.053(a), which states: "[a]n operator passing another vehicle: (1) shall pass to the left of the other vehicle at a safe distance; and (2) may not move back to the right side of the roadway until safely clear of the passed vehicle." The dispositive question presented by Ramos' motion is whether, at the time of the stop, Deputy Lansbury had an objectively reasonable suspicion that Ramos' vehicle was not "safely clear" of the passed truck when he moved back to the right side of the roadway into the right lane.

A