United States v. Jamal Dean, 5:13-cr-04082 (N.D. Iowa).
[…] An indictment will ordinarily be held sufficient unless it is so defective that it cannot be said, by any reasonable construction, to charge the offense for which the defendant was convicted.United States v. Sewell, 513 F.3d 820, 821 (8th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v. Hernandez, 299 F.3d 984, 992 (8th Cir. 2002), in turn quoting United States v. Fleming, 8 F.3d 1264, 1265 (8th Cir. 1993)).
Defendant is charged with three counts of making a "false material declaration" in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a). Title 18 U.S.C. section 1623(a) provides in pertinent part:
Whoever under oath . . . in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court . . . of the United States knowingly makes any false material declaration . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.Accordingly, the Government must prove:
(i) while under oath, and (ii) testifying in a proceeding before a court of the United States, (iii) the defendant knowingly made, (iv) a false statement, and (v) the testimony was material to the proof of the crime.United States v.