United States v. Ramirez-Ortega
[…] Pub. L. No. 116-136 § 12003(b)(2). On April 3, 2020, the Attorney General made the requisite finding of emergency conditions and authorized the BOP Director to transfer prisoners with greater vulnerability to COVID-19 to home confinement. See Mem. from Att'y Gen. William Barr to Dir. of BOP, Increasing Use of Home Confinement at Institutions Most Affected by COVID-19 (Apr. 3, 2020), https://www.justice.gov/file/1266661/download.

18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2) provides, inter alia: "The authority under this subsection may be used to place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of 10 percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or 6 months." --------

Importantly, the BOP has sole authority to determine which inmates to move to home confinement under 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2). See United States v. Mansaray, No. CR 13-236, 2020 WL 3077184, at *3 (E.D. Pa.