United States v. Ramirez
[…] Br. (Dkt. No. 452) at 24-25 (citing Def. Br. Ex. H (Dkt. No. 452-8)) The Government argues that Ramirez has not exhausted his administrative remedies because, at the time it submitted its opposition, 30 days had not passed since Ramirez submitted his request to the warden. (See Govt. Opp. (Dkt. No. 454) at 23) The 30-day exhaustion period expired on August 26, 2021, however. Accordingly, the Government's argument is now moot. The Court concludes that Ramirez has satisfied the exhaustion requirement. See 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A).

B. “Extraordinary and Compelling Reasons

Congress tasked the Sentencing Commission with providing guidance to courts regarding the application of the compassionate release statute. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (“The Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples.”); see also United States v. Hernandez, 451 F.Supp.3d 301, 303 (S.D.N.Y. 2020); United States v. Ebbers, 432 F.Supp.3d 421, 427 (S.D.N.Y. 2020).