CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 19-10072-DPW
[…] But I must also note the alternative grounds for denying the motion that suppression of evidence is not an available remedy for Mr. Ramirez.
The Stored Communications Act provides a narrow list of exclusive relief for statutory violations of the Act and that list does not by terms include suppression of evidence. See 18 U.S.C. § 2707(b) (listing three forms of "appropriate relief": "equitable or declaratory relief," "damages," and "a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred"); 18 U.S.C. § 2708 (specifying that "[t]he remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional violations of this chapter") (emphasis added); compare 18 U.S.C. § 2515 (suppression explicitly provided as a remedy for violation of the Wiretap Act). Courts of Appeals have held "there is no exclusionary rule generally applicable to statutory violations." United States v.