UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, Plaintiff, v. NAJEEB RAHMAN, Defendant.
[…] On June 28, 2023, Defendant filed this motion for clarification of restitution, arguing that he owes no restitution in case 2:98-cr-00417-KJD-RJJ and that restitution has been fully paid in case 2:08-cr-00126-KJD-PAL. (2008 #267).
II. Analysis
A. 2:98-cr-00417-KJD-RJJ
Defendant argues his obligation to pay restitution in case 2:98-cr-00417-KJD-RJJ has expired and now asks this Court to issue an order stating as such. (2008 #271). 18 U.S.C. § 3613(b) states: “The liability to pay restitution shall terminate on the date that is the later of 20 years from the entry of judgment or 20 years after the release from imprisonment of the person ordered to pay restitution.” Defendant's final release from prison in this case occurred on July 24, 2003. (1998 #105).