19-cr-247 (KM) 19-cr-895 (KM)
[…] (Mot. at 15.) Rather, the government extinguished all potential claims to these funds, and sought the full amount of laundered funds from Rae, as it has a right to do under the relevant statutes. See 18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1); § 982(a)(1).
In Williamsky's plea agreement, he agreed to forfeit “any and all funds” in the Sympatic account. (DE 44 at 17.)
18 U.S.C. § 1956(a)(1) allows fines of “of not more than $500,000 or twice the value of the property involved in the transaction, whichever is greater” while 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1) mandates the forfeiture “to the United States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable to such property.” At any rate, it is a common feature of forfeiture proceedings that the claimant will seek to extinguish all competing claims to the property, whether or not they are ultimately valid.