22-20040-03-HLT
[…] It is more of the same-he does whatever he wants, says whatever he wants, and ignores his supervising officer. He is not amenable to supervision.
Second, Quinn argues the court “must” release the defendant under § 3142(g) unless the court finds that Quinn is a danger to the community or a risk of nonappearance. But this argument misconstrues the procedural posture of Quinn's detention. He is not currently detained by virtue of a detention order following a detention hearing. He was released on bond and has now been detained (twice) pursuant to § 3148. That statute applies to someone like Quinn-“[a] person who has been released under section 3142 of this title, and who has violated a condition of his release.” § 3148(a). It provides that the court “ shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer” makes the findings set forth in subsections § 3148(b)(1) and (2). (Emphasis added.) Here, the court made those findings twice.