FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Under subdivision (a)(1), the local peace officer’s authority extends to any place in the state for a public offense committed within the political subdivision which employs the officer. As a separate and distinct source of power, subdivision (a)(2) provides that a city police officer also has jurisdiction anywhere in the state where the officer is acting with the consent of the local chief of police or sheriff.
By focusing on the rule set forth in subdivision (a)(2), appellant’s argument ignores the plain language of Penal Code section 830.1, subdivision (a)(1). Under Penal Code section 830.1, subdivision (a), ". . . The authority of these peace officers extends to any place in the state, as follows: [¶] (1) As to any public offense committed or which there is probable cause to believe has been committed within the political subdivision which employs the peace officer." We interpret subdivision (a)(1) as allowing an officer to issue a citation in an adjacent jurisdiction, even without the consent of the Chief of Police of the adjoining city, where the offense in committed in both jurisdictions.