FOR PUBLICATION
[…] ________________________________________
Lee, J.
FN 1. On April 25, 2001, appellant sent a letter to the trial court which provided in part: "This is to confirm our in-court conversation yesterday during which you advised me that the court clerk was entitled to deny my request for traffic trial by declaration for this infraction case. The purpose of this letter is to preserve the record for appeal in light of your statement that California does not allow trials by declaration. [¶] I will therefore come to trial on May 24 (without submitting a trial by declaration). . . ."
FN 2. Penal Code section 830.1 subdivision (a), provides in pertinent part as follows: ". . . The authority of these peace officers extends to any place in the state, as follows: [¶] (1) As to any public offense committed or which there is probably cause to believe has been committed within the political subdivision which employs the peace officer. [¶] (2) Where the peace officer has the prior consent of the chief of police . . . or person authorized by him or her to give consent, if the place is within a city or of the sheriff, or person authorized by him or her to give consent, if the place is within a county."