United States v. Putillion
[…] II. Discussion

There are two issues before the court with respect to the Government's Motion for Protective Order: (1) whether the Act applies to the alleged minor victim and (2) if so what protective measure should be taken. I will address any applicable protective measure in turn. I will then discuss the merits of the Government's Motion to Seal.

a. Child Victims' and Child Witnesses' Rights Act

The Act protects children under the age of eighteen who are or are alleged to be "victim[s] of a crime of physical abuse, sexual abuse, or exploitation." 18 U.S.C. § 3509(a)(2)(A). The Act defines "sexual abuse" as including the "employment, use, persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct or the rape, molestation prostitution, or other form of sexual exploitation of children." § 3509(a)(8). Included under "sexually explicit conduct" is "sexual contact," which means "the intentional touching, either directly or through clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify sexual desire of any person." § 3509(a)(9)(A).

The alleged conduct falls under the plain language of the Act: The nervous game and seeking nude photos lie in "persuasion, inducement, enticement, or coercion of a child to engage in . . . sexually explicit conduct." Grabbing her inner thigh while moving toward her genitals lies in "molestation" and "sexual contact." Rubbing her vagina through her pajamas is unquestionably "sexual contact." The next question, however, is whether any of the conduct is a crime.