United States v. Purkey
[…] See Stansbury v. California, 511 U.S. 318, 322 (1994) (“[T]he ultimate inquiry [of whether a person was in custody] is simply whether there was a formal arrest or restraint on freedom of movement of the degree associated with a formal arrest.”) (internal punctuation omitted). The next question is whether Detective Hallam had probable cause for the arrest.

Under the totality of the circumstances known to Detective Hallam, once he saw the bag of syringes, he had probable cause to arrest Purkey for violating Montana Code Annotated § 45-10-103.

Section 45-10-103 makes possessing drug paraphernalia “with intent to use drug paraphernalia to... inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a dangerous drug” a misdemeanor offense. Drug paraphernalia is defined as