United States v. Pulley
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Martin, 15 F.4th 878, 883 (8th Cir. 2021); United States v. McMillan, 863 F.3d 1053, 1056 (8th Cir. 2017).

Pulley argues the version of the Illinois statute under which he was convicted does not require the crime be committed "knowingly," but instead also covered reckless acts, making vehicular hijacking not a crime of violence. Pulley's previous conviction for vehicular hijacking was under the 2005 version of 720 Illinois Compiled Statutes §§ 5/18-3(a) and 4(a). The section at issue is section 5/18-3(a), which states, "A person commits vehicular hijacking when he or she takes a motor vehicle from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the imminent use of force."

Specifically, Pulley's conviction was for aggravated vehicular hijacking in violation of §§ 5/18-3(a) and 4(a).