No. 79-5330.
[…] Pry claims that the sentence imposed under Count One is illegal. He argues that 18 U.S.C. § 4205(f), the statute under which the district court imposed a portion of the sentence, authorizes a district court to order a defendant released as if on parole only if the defendant is to be released immediately upon having served one-third of the prison term to which he was sentenced. The district court, as noted above, ordered that Pry be released only after he serves 10 months of the one year sentence.
18 U.S.C. § 4205(f) provides in pertinent part:
Any prisoner sentenced to imprisonment for a term or terms of not less than six months but not more than one year shall be released at the expiration of such sentence less good time deductions provided by law, unless the court which imposed sentence, shall, at the time of sentencing, provide for the prisoner's release as if on parole after service of one-third of such term or terms . . . .
Section 4205(f) was enacted in 1976 as part of the Parole Commission and Reorganization Act, 18 U.S.C. §§ 4201 et seq. Its legislative history is not enlightening. There is a dearth of dispositive jurisprudence. Section 4205(f) is the only provision in the body of federal law authorizing the district courts to order, at the time of sentencing, that a defendant be released as if on parole and after service of a portion of his sentence. The subsection applies only to defendants sentenced to prison terms of between six months and one year, inclusive.
Another provision of the Act, § 4205(b), grants the district courts the discretion to determine, at the time of sentencing, when a prisoner imprisoned for more than a year shall become eligible for parole. Section 4205(b) permits the district courts to set that time at any point during the first third of the prison sentence. If the district court does not exercise that power, the prisoner will become eligible for parole, pursuant to § 4205(a), after service of one-third of his prison sentence.
The government argues that the portion of § 4205(f) indicating that release shall be after service of one-third of the prison term sets the threshold and the district court may order a prisoner released at any time after his service of at least that one-third. We find this persuasive and consistent with the broad discretion allowed in sentencing.