No. 79-5330.
[…] Prior Acts
During all times relevant to the offenses alleged in the indictment, Pry owned and operated Capital Specialty Blasting Company, which performed dynamite-blasting operations for construction and road-building companies. Pry had several employees who were paid hourly wages. The indictment alleged that Pry was "an employer of labor and a person required under the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code to make a return of federal income taxes withheld from wages and Federal Insurance Contributions Act taxes" and that, in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7203, he had filed no employer's quarterly tax return for any of the tax quarters of 1974 or for the first tax quarter of 1975.
26 U.S.C. § 7203 provides:
Any person required under this title to pay any estimated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regulations made under authority thereof to make a return (other than a return required under authority of section 6015 or section 6016), keep any records, or supply any information, who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax, make such return, keep such records, or supply such information, at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
The government's evidence showed not only that Pry had failed to file the required forms but also that he had withheld money from his employees' wages purportedly to be turned over to the IRS and that he had kept the money.