No. 70-CR-44.
[…] Weber's questioning of the defendant.
The extensiveness of the investigation of Mr. Provinzano and the fact that it seems to have been completed prior to the time that the defendant was interrogated make it doubtful that the inquiry directed to the defendant in count III of the indictment possessed the "materiality" necessary to support a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1621. The internal security division had characterized its investigation as an "administrative" one, thus establishing that the defendant's discharge or resignation would end the matter.
18 U.S.C. § 1621 provides, in part:
"Whoever, having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, wilfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true, is guilty of perjury * * *." (Emphasis added)
In United States v. Henderson, 185 F.2d 189, 191 (7th Cir. 1950), the court observed that in testing materiality