CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 5:11-CR-30-TBR
[…] [DN 32-1 at 103]. The statutory definition of "deliver" or "delivery" in Arkansas included the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance. Ark. Code. § 5-64-101(f) (2004). Similarly, Defendant briefly states that the elements of the Kentucky statute for trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree are also broader than the Guidelines because "it has conduct such as an offer to sell and transfer that sweep too broadly for the career offender enhancement." Id. Under 2006 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.1412, "a person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in a controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II . . ." The statutory definition of "traffic" in Kentucky was "to manufacture, distribute, sell, transfer, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, dispense, or sell a controlled substance." 2006 Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.010(34).