United States v. Pratt
[…] The IAD's anti-shuttling provision "generally requires the indicting jurisdiction (here, the federal government) to retain custody . . . of a prisoner" from the time it files a detainer until it disposes of his charges. United States v. Peterson, 945 F.3d 144, 149 (4th Cir. 2019) (citing 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. IV(e)).

The penalty for violating the anti-shuttling provision is dismissal of the indictment. 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. IV(e). When, as here, the United States is the indicting jurisdiction, a district court has discretion to do so with or without prejudice. Id. § 9(1). 2

The statute provides three non-exhaustive factors for the court to consider when exercising that discretion: (1) "[t]he seriousness of the offense"; (2) "the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal"; and (3) "the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of the agreement on detainers and on the administration of justice." Id.

The district court dismissed Pratt's indictment without prejudice. The United States then obtained a new indictment and Pratt pleaded guilty, reserving his right to appeal the district court's dismissal ruling.