CR-23-08027-001-PCT-MTL
[…] (Doc. 27-3 at 2-6, 291-93.) The MJ denied that motion. (Doc. 27-4 at 5.) During closing arguments, counsel for Powers raised a necessity defense for the first time. (Doc. 27-2 at 59-60; Doc. 27-4 at 112-17.) Powers was found guilty of all seven charges. (Doc. 27-2 at 2-5.) He was sentenced to one year of supervised probation, concurrent, on each of the seven counts of the Complaint. (Id.) Powers was also ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $293,413.71. (Id.) On February 17, 2023, he timely appealed to this Court. (Doc. 27-7 at 31-32.)
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
18 U.S.C. § 3402 provides this Court with jurisdiction over the instant appeal. It states: “In all cases of conviction by a United States magistrate judge an appeal of right shall lie from the judgment of the magistrate judge to a judge of the district court of the district in which the offense was committed.”